EMPLOYMENT BASED VISAS


Under current U.S. immigration law, every fiscal year (Oct 1 - September 30) approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to those who qualify. Individual applicants must be eligible for an employment-based visa under one of the five categories by law. The individual's employer must complete and submit a labor certification request to the Department of Labor and must also file an immigrant visa petition, usually a Form I-140 Petition for Alien Worker. The government must approve this petition before it can be finalized.


Eligibility for Visa Based on Employment


The five categories for employment-based immigration are:
  • Priority workers: those with extraordinary abilities in science, art, education, business, or athletics, outstanding professors and researchers, and multinational managers or executives
  • Professionals: those holding advanced degrees and persons of exceptional ability in science, art, or business
  • Skilled and unskilled workers
  • Certain special immigrants
  • Immigrant investors

The process to get an employment based immigration visa can be a long and complicated process with many bumps along the way. We can assist you in achieving your immigration goals as quickly and smoothly as possible.

Contact us to discuss your situation and what option will best fit your situation. We take great pride and care in providing highly quality affordable legal services. Our attorneys provide a free legal consultation to discuss your needs and what options are available to you.